Meet our Staff

Dedicated to providing exceptional learning

At NCC, our attention is focused on your child, who is known and valued as an individual by staff members who care passionately about the overall well-being of each of our students. Here at NCC, all our teaching staff are trained in and responsible for pastoral care.

Many of our staff have been at NCC for a number of years, and this has contributed to the consistent quality of Christian education that we have provided for more than 40 years. Our teachers are highly qualified, with many having post-graduate qualifications in their speciality areas. This enables us to provide more subject dedicated teachers at primary.

Our staff form a rich tapestry of talent committed to the Christian values and mission of the School. They are the ones responsible for creating the environment that has led to “NCC all the way” for many families.

You are welcome to book in for a tour through our College Registrar and come along and see for yourself.

We are delighted to introduce you to our wonderful team at NCC.


Executive Management

Geoff van der Vliet

B.Sc, Grad. Dip. Ed

College Principal

Geoff has been a member of staff since 1988 and appointed College Principal in 2018 after holding previous leadership roles of Head of Senior School, College Deputy Principal and Head of Middle School. A member of the Association of Heads of Independent Schools of Australia (AHISA), Association for Supervision and Curriculum Development (USA), Qld School Sport Life Member, Qld School Sport Management Group and former state and national coach and president of Australian School Surfing Association, including a member of School Sport Australia Secondary Management Group.

Brad Elliott

B.Ed

Head of Senior School

Brad joined Nambour Christian College in the middle of 2000 as one of the Industrial Technology and Design (INTAD) teachers, where he taught for the next five years. During this time, Brad was appointed the roles of Acting Head of INTAD and also as a Head of House for many years.

In 2005, Brad accepted the call to head to Blue Hills College (NSW) to be their Deputy Principal for 12 months, returning to NCC from the beginning of 2006 as the Head of Senior School. This position he currently holds.

Graduating with a Bachelor of Education from Avondale University College in 1990, Brad has been in education for his entire working life. Brad has worked over 20 of those years at NCC. Prior to coming to NCC, Brad worked for Catholic Education in Sydney, and for Education Queensland at Beerwah State High.

In addition to his current roles at NCC, Brad is a member of the Board of Directors for Seventh-day Adventist Schools, South Queensland.

Chris Spencer

B.A (English and Linguistics), Grad. Dip. Ed

Head of Middle School

Chris became Head of Middle School at NCC at the beginning of 2021.  Chris was the Director of PLC Pathways for the previous four years in his hometown of Armidale, NSW. An experienced English, ESL and History teacher, Chris’ experiences include being the English Coordinator at The Armidale School, Year Advisor and Boys’ Advisor at Duval High School and Assistant Chaplain at William Clarke College. Chris has also spent time teaching in the UK and travelling overseas.

Kylie Baker

B.Ed, M.Ed

Head of Junior School

Kylie completed her Bachelor of Education degree (Primary) in 1999 at QUT and has taught in both the private and state sectors, including a brief stint in the United States of America.  Kylie joined Nambour Christian College in 2008 and has completed a variety of roles including Classroom Teacher, Learning Enrichment Teacher, Mathematics Coordinator, Teaching and Learning Coordinator and Acting Deputy of the Junior School.

Kylie completed her Masters of Leadership and Management in Education at the University of Newcastle in 2020 and enjoyed the rigour of study and academic research.  Kylie is passionate about the importance of the foundational years of schooling and believes in supporting teachers to deliver programs and instruction that enable the formation of the whole child.

Margaret Sweeney

Business Manager

EMBA

Margaret came to Nambour Christian College in the early 1990s when it was known as New Life Christian School with 291 students.  These early days required a patient yet skilful approach to managing a broad portfolio of work requirements.

This being said, Margaret’s experience prior to arriving at the College provided an excellent background to manage the multi-faceted requirements of the emerging role to adapt and grow the administration of the College to manage its current 1150 students.

Prior work appointments included work at the Victorian Institute of Marine Sciences, private enterprise, community health, international Christian ministry, a short period of self-employment in merchandising and two-years as a full-time volunteer with a Christian organisation working with young adults.

Learning much from experience gathered from this diverse employment background was substantiated with the completion of an Executive Masters of Business Administration, all of which have assisted greatly in her role as Board Secretary and Business Manager.

In addition to her roles at NCC, Margaret is a director on the Board of Gulf Christian College, Normanton.


Administration Staff
Office Administration

Margaret Sweeney – Business Manager
Sue Rowbury – Finance Manager
Evie Brown – Secretary to Business Manager
Trevor Pedler – Bus Coordinator
Jenny Baudinette – Accounts Receivable
Jenny Harries – Human Resources Coordinator
Susan Greenham – Payroll Assistant
Angela Jensen – Accounts Payable
Laurie Schaller – Accounts Payable
Mary Woollett – Receptionist
Al Spencer – Administration Assistant
Keri Scordia – Administration Assistant

Enrolments, Marketing & Public Relations

Nicole Wykes – Director of Marketing
Kay Hollyoak – College Registrar
Mathew Greenham – Assistant Registrar & Database Manager

IT Support

Aaron Henney, Daniel Gray, Gary Issell, Regan Johnston, Damien Stritch

Library

Brian Evans (Librarian), Chris Roberts, Jane Pocock, Linda King, Michelle Gill

Uniform Shop

Susan Greenham, Angela Jensen

School Administration

Ros Wadmore– Executive Assistant to College Principal
Emma Harry – Secretary to Heads of Middle & Senior Schools
Richelle Kerr – Middle & Senior School Administration Officer
Carolyn Kelb – Administration Assistant – Events & Trips
Kerry-Ann Ditchburn – Student Reception
Meg Rienecker – Junior School Secretary
Jacki Stock – Junior School Reception
Catherine Muir– Instrumental Music Program Assistant
Amy Lester – CAPA Assistant
Rachael Griggs – Assistant to Head of Sport

Maintenance

David Cannon (Property Supervisor), Geoff Hollyoak, Brian Williams, Paul Mustow, Russell Bartholomew, Barry Dennis

First Aid

Natalie Bartholomew (Middle & Senior), Jane Blue (Junior)

Junior School Staff
Leadership

Kylie Baker – Head of Junior School
Deb Donohoe – Deputy Head of Junior School
Timothy Chalmers – Assistant to Head of Junior School – Teaching & Learning

Teachers

Prep – Helen Grant, Sarah Lanham, Larissa Nelson
Year 1 – Lisa Cowderoy, Jo Dutton, Anna Yates
Year 2 – Shona Diggines, Lauren Matthews
Year 3 – Carlene Jansen, Stacey Petersen, Sonya Sugg, Narelle Wales
Year 4 – Michelle Irvine, Jon Broad
Year 5 – Mark Munro, Bronwyn Wynn, Leonie Vaughan, Karyn Modlin
Year 6 – Annette Dougherty, Rick Rogers, Sophya Spann
Sport – Emily Perry (Coordinator), Liane Tollis (Assistant)
Music – Deb Smith (Teacher), Phil Smith (Head of Performance & Instrumental Music), Catherine Muir (Assistant)
Library – Sharon Bates (Teacher Librarian)
LOTE – Lee-anne Gordon (French Teacher)
Learning Extension – Stacey Petersen

Preparatory Assistants

Hannah Bradshaw, Vicky Mellowes, Cara Thornton, Sharon McCracken

Year 1 Assistant

Cassandra Villano

First Aid Officer

Jane Blue

Learning Enrichment Centre

Lisa Massie (Head of Learning Enrichment), Wendy Mathieson, Julie Cooper, Amy Lester, Liane Ireland, Sandra Wiener,  Liz Burnett, Linda King, Jamie Wanchapp, Sandra Dauer (Learning Enrichment and Teacher Support Assistants)

Administration

Meg Rienecker – Secretary to Head of Junior School
Jacki Stock – Junior School Reception

Pastoral Care Team

Mia Robertson – Junior School Pastoral Care Coordinator

Junior School Child Protection Officers

Shona Diggines, Deb Donohoe, Jon Broad

Middle and Senior School Staff
Leadership

Brad Elliott – Head of Senior School
Loida Grinan – Deputy Head of Senior School
Chris Spencer – Head of Middle School
Nico Prinsloo – Deputy Head of Middle School
David Hadley – Director of Student Wellbeing
Warwick Drew – Director of Academic Studies
Vikki Stanton – Director of Teaching and Learning
Daniel Gettis – Head of Spiritual Formation and Service Programs

Heads of Department & Subject Co-ordinators

Therese Pringle – Science
Rod Chamberlain – Maths
Katie Ludlow – English
Amie McDonald – Business
Michelle Gault – Humanities
Judi Allen-Ankins – Creative & Performing Arts (CAPA)
Jeff Spencer – Industrial Technology & Design
John Shuttleworth – Hospitality
Keith Noll – Head of Technology and Innovation
Phil Rienecker – Agricultural Science
Tim Lanham – Sport
Stacey Box – Health & Physical Education
Kate Zischke – LOTE (Languages Other Than English)
Phil Smith – Instrumental Music
Alison Spencer – Learning Enrichment
Chris Garrett (Head of Student Management)

Year Level Co-ordinators

Dalton Schloss – Year 12
Matthew Power – Year 11
Tim Lanham – Year 10
Trevor Weeks – Year 9
Kate Zischke – Year 8
Sami English & Aaron Ford – Year 7

Teachers

Judi Allen-Ankins, Anita Arnold, Hannah Bartle, Annette Best, Stacey Box, Hannah Bromage, Garry Camplin, Rodney Chamberlain, Raymond Clayton, Stephen Cooper,  Andrew Clucas, Makushla D’Costa, Meghan Ditchburn, Tahnyea Donaldson, Warwick Drew, Tammy Easton, Samantha English, Belinda Eracleous, Brian Evans, Maree Fitzsimon, Michelle Follett, Aaron Ford, Chris Garrett, Michelle Gault, Alana Gread-Power, David Hadley, Ashleigh Hoeksma, Samantha Hood, Janet Hudson, Angela Hunter, Jane Jensen, Eliza Jones, Martin Jones, Jennifer Keogh, Tim Lanham, Rani Law, Katie Ludlow, Amanda Lynch, Adri Macleod, Amie McDonald, Hilary Meikle, David Mitchell, Thomas Noble, Keith Noll, Ryan Paroz, Loida Paterson, Simon Pieterse, Matthew Power, Therese Pringle, Nico Prinsloo, Kelly Paul, Phillip Rienecker, Dalton Schloss, John Shuttleworth, Natasha Skinner, Amber Smith,  Janine Sparg, Alison Spencer, Jeffrey Spencer, Vikki Stanton, Karen Stirling, Michele Stubbs, Paul Truasheim, Stephen Tyler,  Nonie Ward, Kate Wearmouth, Trevor Weeks, Lisa Wilson, Julian Winch, Courtney Wyche, Kate Zischke

Teacher Support Staff

Michael Maddox,  Peter Simpson, Michelle Wapp, Amy Lester Cherraine Allison, Don Pringle, Rachael Griggs, Martin Maina, Debbie Griffith

Learning Enrichment Centre

Teachers: Alison Spencer
Teacher Support Staff: Brenda Black, Michelle Ennis, Denise Foxley-Conolly, Anne Grant, Mavis Helyar, Donna Payne, Richard Whittington, Donna Frazer, Thirza Dizon, Zac Watts, Elizabeth McDonald, Pam Holloway, Kim Purdon

VET Coordinator

Amie McDonald – Vocational Education

Careers

Karen Stirling – Careers, Jane Pocock – Careers Pathway Administration Assistant

Middle & Senior School Child Protection Officers

Brian Evans, Loida Grinan, Chris Garrett

Gymnasium Coordinator

Angela Harries

Performance & Instrumental Music Staff

We provide enormous music, creative and performance opportunities for students of all ages at Nambour Christian College with many purpose-built sound studios for 1 on 1 tuition through to larger venues for rehearsals and performances. Our music pedigree is held in high regard and every few years our orchestra participates in international eisteddfods.

The following staff teach Junior, Middle and Senior School students.

Instrumental Music Teachers

Brass – Nelson Oakley, Liam Smith
Piano – Helen Cooper, Paul Cusick
Percussion –Liam Smith and Phil Smith (Head of Performance & Instrumental Music)
Vocals – Meg Kiddle
Woodwind – Craig Walton, Julianne Schaber
Choir Director – Poco, Dolce and Prima – Deb Smith

college prospectus icon

College Prospectus

tour our college icon

Tour our College

enrolments icon

Enrolments